HOME
OFFICERS
LPMVSGM
COMMITTEES
SUPERINTENDENTS
FOWLER AWARD
HONORS
DEGREES
HISTORY
COUNCILS
COUNCILS ONLINE
DOWNLOADS

GROUP EXEMPTION REQUESTS RECEIVED BY THE GRAND SECRETARY

The Constituent Councils listed below have requested to be included in the "Group Exemption" application sponsored by the Grand Council and have completed and submitted the appropriate form to the Grand Secretary.

These Councils will be notified if and when their request has been approved by the I.R.S., which should occur late in 2020.

The list below was last updated on Tuesday, September 1st, 2020, following the August 31st, 2020 submission deadline.

St. Andrews in America 1A NC
Hartley Carmichael 3 VA
Howell 3A NC
St. John of Patmos 6 NC
St. John of Damascus 8 NC
Father Murrow 10 OK
Four Crowned Martyrs 14 NC
MacMillan 15 OK
Sneh Bo' Aire 17 NE
Kilwinning 19 MO
Duke of Beaufort 20 NC
St. Lawrence the Martyr 21 WV
Giles Fonda Yates 22 NY
Valley of Cape Fear 24 NC
Gilchrist 26 AR
Thistle and Rose 27 MI
Pacific 30 WA
Trinity 32 NC
Nathaniel Green 34 NC
Sylvanus F. Nye 37 NY
Finger Lakes 40 NY
Western 41 CA
Adoniram 43 NY
Triangular 45 NC
Desert 46 WA
Osiris 49 NC
Treasure State 50 MT
Genesee 51 NY
Melrose St. John 52 CA
Valley 56 VA
Thomas Smith Webb 57 OH
Western Reserve 59 OH
Veritas 64 PA
Pythagoras 66 MI
Laurel Ridge 67 PA
Alpha Star 71 VA
Mecca 76 NC
Chinook 77 WA
Nathan Hale 78 CT
Herman H. Lawrence 82 OH
Gen. John J. Sullivan 84 PA
Mountain Empire 88 VA
Lord Fairfax 90 VA
Monticello 91 VA
Alpha 97 OH
J. Leon Codd 99 VA
Ray Vaughn Denslow 102 MO
Sovereign 103 PA
Ohio River Valley 104 OH
Key to the Sea 112 OH
Keystone 113 DE
Channel Coast 114 CA
Winter Haven 115 FL
J. Howard Haring 116 NJ
Seven Hills 118 OH
Hi-Point 120 OH
Mt. Moriah 128 MI
William T. Buckner 130 VA
Warren F. Bower 137 OH
Aiken 140 SC
Crusader 142 MI
Lancaster 146 SC
Pokagon 147 IN
Pikes Peak 156 CO
Columbia 157 SC
Dabar 161 NJ
Even Me'Ukevet 167 IL
Thomas Olin Gore, Sr. 174 MS
Dewey Mustar 177 OH
J. Ray Shute 184 NC
Harry E. Sark 186 OH
W. T. Trevillian 190 VA
Conejo St. John 191 CA
Annanias Dare 194 NC
Charles Towne 195 SC
Silver Falls 199 OR
   
Carl Frank Wood 200 VA
Centennial 206 CO
Central Coast Counties 213 CA
Excalibur 218 CA
North Central 223 OH
Waynesville 224 NC
Cahokia Mounds 225 IL
Sequoia 228 CA
George R. Fitez 229 OH
Chancellor R.R. Livingston 233 NY
Loch Lomond 235 KS
Joseph Bayard Cole 236 VA
Kit Carson 237 CA
Mosabel 238 CA
Constans 239 PA
Ozark 240 MO
Conewango 243 NY
Susquehanna 244 PA
Andrew J. White, Jr. 245 OH
Omega 249 OR
Johnny Nelson 252 MN
Ten Sephiorth 255 AL
St. Bernard de Clairvaux 256 IN
George D. Bell 257 SC
Olin S. McDaniel 259 MO
Harold V.B. Voorhis 260 NC
F. J. Scully 267 AR
DuBoPa 268 PA
Ebenezer Bacon Nichols 269 TX
Robert Bruce Brannon 270 TX
Shadrach Bond 272 IL
Great Lakes 273 WI
Sam Houston 275 TX
Star of the North 276 MN
Chesapeake Bay 278 MD
Herbert T. Leyland 281 OH
Tejas 282 TX
T. S. Parvin 290 IA
Mid-Missouri 291 MO
O. Earl Greenwalt 292 OH
Orangeburg 294 SC
St. Bartholomew 295 IN
Eastern Ohio River 297 OH
Manasota 305 FL
Freestate 308 MD
Ralph C. James 311 GA
Henry Troy Hooper 312 GA
North Atlanta 313 GA
Gofannin 315 CO
Edward S. White 316 VA
Lewis London Sutton 317 TX
Edwin M. Lambert 319 IL
Wilbur W. Masters, Jr. 322 FL
Edward C. Echison 326 IN
Augusta 327 SC
Savannah 328 GA
Zarthan 329 GA
Mon Valley 330 PA
The Heart of Wisconsin 331 WI
Lincoln Heritage 332 IN
Northeastern 333 PA
Texas 335 TX
S. A. Bannister 336 SC
J. Allen Suther 337 NC
Gen. Hugh Mercer 340 PA
Tennessee 341 TN
Col. William Barret Travis 344 TX
Emerald Isle 346 TN
Perfect Ashlar 349 VA
Valley 352 PA
Central Oregon 353 OR
Shawnee 355 OH
E. Leslie Webb, Jr. 357 TN
The Blarney Stone 360 KS
Golden Corner 361 SC
William A. Bessent, III 363 FL
   
Inquisitors of Solomon 364 VA
Space Coast 366 FL
Saguaro 367 AZ
William E. Crozier 369 TX
Ulysses S. Grant 370 IL
Jacques DeMolay 371 OH
Army 373 TX
Mystic Tie 374 FL
Matthew Hueston 375 OH
Lux ex Oriente 379 IL
M.W. Carson Scott 385 AR
Elizabeth St. Leger 386 MO
George H. Wolf 387 FL
Blue Hen 388 DE
Alvin L. Crump 389 IL
Marquis de La Fayette 392 MO
Paul Revere 401 MA
Benjamin Franklin 404 PA
Qumran 407 IL
Charles A. Sinclair, Jr. 412 VA
Robert E. Seppey 413 IN
Johnson-Sanders 416 TN
Santa Fe 417 MO
City of Palms 419 FL
N. Central Florida 423 FL
James Giles 427 NJ
Eastern New Mexico 428 NM
Renaissance 429 MA
George Cooper Conner 432 TN
Rabboni 435 OH
Fort Armstrong 436 IL
West Texas 438 TX
Herbert Arthur Fisher 442 VA
Gran Bethlehemite 448 TX
A. E. Killion, Sr. 452 TX
Paul T. Million, Jr. 455 OK
Louisville 457 KY
South Central Kentucky 461 KY
Anson Jones 462 TX
Melvin R. Jeffries 463 OH
Robert L. Williams 467 OH
Golden Spread 468 TX
Ouroboros 469 PA
Valparaiso 470 IN
Constitutional Elm 471 IN
Harry G. Cunningham 475 TX
Da Vinci 477 NJ
Axe, Auger, & Saw 480 WI
Morehead 484 KY
Siminoff 485 CA
Edgar Franklin Coonrod 493 MO
Kneeknocker Swamp 494 GA
John L. Terrell 498 TX
Acacia 505 VA
Coastal Bend 509 TX
Prather 510 IN
Jose Marti 512 NJ
Robert Harris Bray 513 MO
A. B. Church, Jr. 516 TN
James C. Taylor 520 OK
River City 526 GA
G. Butler Adkins, Jr. 530 WV
Antares 532 PA
Ashlar 536 NC
Saints John 541 IN
Mysterium Magnum 543 MO
Lynn C. Burtner 545 PA
Aequitas 546 OK
Highland 548 KY
Odyssey 550 PA
Pee Dee 552 SC
New Rome 554 DC
Star Garnet 560 ID
Le Fleur 561 MS
Frederick A. Beitter 562 NY
X